Here we go with round 4.

Qualifying ends tomorrow at noon, meaning just half a day left.

With all the county races still open for qualifying, I suspect it’s going to be a busy half day with candidates lined up to turn in their paperwork and pay the fees.

I’ve seen it before.

As I mentioned yesterday, the County races to watch are School Board Districts 4 and 5 with six candidates in each race.

All six candidates in the District 4 race have qualified, but only two in District 5.

Follow this link to see who’s qualified in which race.

Or just stop by Watching Broward.  I will publish daily lists of who qualified after qualifying closes for the day.

STATE RACES

State Rep District 92 – Gwyndolen Clarke-Reed*

State Rep District 93 – George Moraitis (I), Gerri Capotosto

State Rep District 94 – Herman Scott, Perry Thurston

State Rep District 95 – Hazelle Rogers*

State Rep District 96 – Jim Waldman*

State Rep District 97 – James Gleason, Jared Moskowitz

State Rep District 98 – Katie Edwards, Louis Reinstein

State Rep District 99 – Elizabeth Eddy, Elaine Schwartz (I)

State Rep District 100 – Joe Gibbons, Sheldon Lisbon

State Rep District 101 – Shevrin Jones

State Rep District 102 – Sharon Pritchett, Melvin Bratton

State Rep District 103 – Manny Diaz, Jr., Josue Vazquez, Renier Diaz de la Portilla

State Rep District 104 – Robin Behrman, Alanna Mersinger, Richard “Rick” Stark, Douglas Harrison

State Rep District 105 – Carlos Trujillo

State Senate District 29 – Jeremy Ring*

State Senate District 31 – Chris Smith

State Senate District 33 – Eleanor Sobel, Rita Gambardella

State Senate District 34 – Ellyn Bogdanoff, Mike Lameyer

State Senate District 36 – Oscar Branyon*

COUNTY RACES

Clerk of the Court – Howard Forman (I), Robert Lockwood

Property Appraiser – Lori Parrish (I)

Sheriff – Scott Israel, Louis Granteed, Al Lamberti

County Commission District 1 – Martin Kiar*

County Commission District 3 – Stacy Ritter, Robert Sutton

County Commission District 5 – Lois Wexler* (I)

County Commission District 7 – Charlotte Rodstrom, Tim Ryan, Ken Keechl

Supervisor of Elections – Brenda Snipes* (I)

School Board District 2 – Patricia Good* (I)

School Board District 3 – Rebecca Blackwood, Michael Levinson, Katie Leach

School Board District 4 – Shelly Solomon, Abby Freedman, Nick Steffens, Robert Mayersohn, Louis Kushner, Andrew Ladanowski

School Board District 5 – Torey Alston, Christopher Hugley, Rosalind Osgood

School Board At Large 8 – Andrew Luciani, Donna Korn, Franklin Sands

School Board At Large 9 – Robin Bartleman, Barbara Houston Wilson

MUNICIPAL RACES

Cooper City Mayor – Greg Ross, Gary Laufenberg

Cooper City Commission District 3 – Jeff Green (I), Daniel Barrett

Cooper City Commission District 4 – James Curran* (I)

Margate City Commission Seat 1 – Frank Talerico (I), Phillip Hylander

Margate City Commission Seat 2 – Frank Messana, Brian Donahue

Margate City Commission  Seat 3 – Le Peerman (I), Fredrick Schweitzer

Margate City Commission Seat 4 – Tommy Ruzzano, John Hall III

Margate City Commission Seat 5 – Joanne Simone, Scott Yardley

Sunrise Mayor – Michael Ryan* (I)

Sunrise  City Commission Group A – John Fusaro, Donald Rosen (I)

Sunrise City Commission Group B – Joseph Scuotto* (I)

(I) = Incumbent   * = No other candidate in the race.

Advertisements